Lot no.: 4

Louis Marcoussis(1878-1941)

Still nature with a violin, 1921

gouache, watercolour, pencil, paper; 41×34 cm

signed at the bottom: „marcoussis 1921”, on the reverse sticker: „L. Marcoussis | Stilleben mit Violine” | 1921 | Gouache, Aquarelle und Bleistift auf Cardboard | 41×31 | signiert und datiert: Marcousso 1921. | Nr. E349” and sticker: „Merrill Chase”

Provenance:

  • Anatol Mühlstein, Paris
  • Katharine Kuh, Chicago
  • Merill Chase, Chicago

Exhibited:

  • 1935, Nowy Jork, Marie Harriman Gallery

Expertises:

  • Barbara Brus-Malinowska, Warszawa, 21 listopada 2014.
  • Ekspertyza chemiczna potwierdzająca autentyczność.

Estimate: 190 000–250 000 PLN ●

Paid Price: 175 000 PLN